EMO´s teachers

Woodwinds 

Recorder
Petra Aminoff

Flute
Hanna Juutilainen
Sirpa Piiroinen (head of woodwind department)
Mirella Virtanen

Oboe
Seidi Palonen
Soineli Suomela

Clarinet
Marjo Aho
Tony Wallius

Bassoon

Laura Clewer
Noora Kärnä
Tuukka Vihtkari

Saxophone
Maaret Koskenkari (on family leave 16-17)
Jenni Peltoniemi

Brass

Trumpet
Erkki Haunio
Timo Paasonen

French horn
Mari Loiske

Trombone
Janne Laine, head of brass department

Tuba and euphonium
Tarja Hakonen

Percussion instruments

Petteri Kippo

Others

Harp
Kirsi Kiviharju
Pauliina Kallio

Classical guitar
Marja Korpi
Juuso Nieminen, head of guitar department
Osmo Palmu
Otto Tolonen
Andrzej Wilkus

Kantele ja Kantele/folk music
Irina Cederberg
Ulla Piispanen

Strings

Violin
Grazyna Gebert
Markku Hannikainen
Siljamari Heikinheimo
Timo Holopainen
Joanna Hyrsky
Nonna Knuuttila
Sirkka Kuula
Maarit Kyllönen
Judit Nyitrai
Riia Odé

Viola
Hanna Hohti
Tarja Koskinen
Pirkko Simojoki
Ninni Sulva-Vakkilainen

Cello
Jan Cibulka
Petja Kainulainen
Mäkelä Sami
Anne Silvennoinen
Tuija Vainio, head of cello department

Double bass
Lasse Lagercrantz
Taru Tiusanen

Keyboard instruments

Piano
Rebekka Angervo
Kaija Harjanne
Päivi Isoluoma-Viljanen
Carlos Juris
Tiina Karakorpi
Salla Karakorpi
Junio Kimanen
Kata Nummi-Kuisma
Eeva Rapeli
Kristina Söderblom
Sanna Vaarni, head of piano department

Accompaniment training, piano
Pasi Piispanen 

Harpsichord
Laura Vihreäpuu

Accordion
Elina Leskelä, head of accordion department
Eero Nissinen

Singing
Leena Sainio
Maaria Virmavirta,head of singing department

Composing
Riikka Talvitie

Music playschool
Maija Alén 
Monika Cibulka
Paula From
Tarja Luoma, head of music playschool department
Teija Männistö
Ulla Piispanen
Pilvi Szilvay


Music theory
Markku Klami
Maiju Kopra
Teuvo Lampinen
Päivi Ojala
Marja Saarela, head of theory department

Music technology
Teuvo Lampinen
Jan Cibulka

Rhythmic training and dance
Oskari Lehtonen
Teija Männistö
Tiisa Ruisniemi (on family leave)


Accompanists
Salla Karakorpi
Ilmo Peitso

Choirs
Chameleon Choirs
Veera Voima

EMO Ensemble
Pasi Hyökki, main visitor conductor

Orchestras

String orchestras
Ministrings
Sirkka Kuula

Poco a poco
Pirkko Simojoki

Crescendo
Olli Vartiainen

Symphony orchestra Tapiolan Youth Symphony
Erkki Lasonpalo, conductor
Ninni Sulva-Vakkilainen, orchestra manager (on family leave spring 2017)
Laura Clewer, orchestra manager (spring 2017)

Wind orchestras
Intro

Mari Loiske

Medium ja Enpo
Janne Laine

Other orchestras
EMOn kamut (EMO folk)

Elina Leskelä
Maarit Kyllönen

EMO guitar Ensemble
Osmo Palmu

Chamber music
Junio Kimanen

Teachers contacts are found in Prima Vista -leaflets August edition.

powered by eMedia